Menu Close
Keaton Basso

Keaton Basso C/2B

  • Rancho Cucamonga, CA
  • Grad 2024
  • Ht 5'6''
  • Wt 125 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 66 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.94 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.6930 Yds
  • 8.9460 Yds
  • 5.64 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.20Shuttle
  • 6'5''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 66 mphVelocity
  • 35Arm Strength

Position

  • 35Fielding

Catching

  • 38Receiving
  • 40Blocking
  • 2.5Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 32Hitting
  • 32Power
  • 65 mphExit Velo
  • 62.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • C/2BPosition Projection

03/03/2019 - Interactive Video Program - Newbury Park, CA Keaton is a lean, athletic, 2-way player who catches and plays 2nd base. He showed nice improvements since his last workout. Behind the plate, Keaton has athletic actions, he sits in well, and his footwork is efficient. He covers ground, blocks the baseball well, and has a quick exchange with momentum and accuracy to 2nd base. Pop times ranged from 2.5 to 2.75 seconds. At 2nd base, Keaton has active feet, agile movements, and he fields in rhythm. He has soft hands, funnels the baseball well, and throws with a consistent arm to his target. Offensively, Keaton has a square/athletic set-up, he loads well, and swings in good rhythm. He has some pop in his bat and he uses his lower body well. Overall skills can continue to get better with work on the following.

Catching
1. Loosen actions
2. Stay low
Infield
1. Release
2. Play more through
Offense
1. Contact points
2. Swing path
3. Let ball travel

03/18/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Monterey Park (Los Angeles), CA Keaton is a young, 2-way player with an athletic frame. Behind the plate, Keaton has active feet, firm hands, and he presents his glove well. He blocks quick, looks the ball in, and has a quick exchange with accuracy to his target. At 3B, Keaton has good pre-pitch actions, agile movements to the ball, and a short/clean arm to his target. Offensively, Keaton has a square/athletic set-up, a proper load, and good balance. He makes consistent contact and gets his lower body through. Keaton can improve overall skills with work on the following.

Catching
1. Lower target
2. Long toss
Infield
1. Follow throws
2. Quicken feet
3. Play through more
Offense
1. Let ball travel
2. Rhythm
3. Bat speed

Profile

Keaton Basso Rancho Cucamonga, CA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2024 Secondary Position 2B
High School Bats Right
Height 5'6'' Throws Right
Weight 125 LBS Arm 66 mph
60 YD 8.94

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.