Menu Close
Kevin Rauktis

Kevin Rauktis RHP/1B

  • Grafton, MA
  • Grafton High School
  • Travel Team: Energy Athletics
  • Grad 2022
  • Ht 6'35''
  • Wt 155 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 73 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.91 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.9730 Yds
  • 8.9160 Yds
  • 5.32 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.20Shuttle
  • 6'0''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 73 mphVelocity
  • 38Arm Strength

Position

  • 35Fielding

Pitching

  • 48Control
  • 35Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 35Arm Action
  • Fastball 68 – 73

Hitting RH

  • 35Hitting
  • 32Power
  • 68 mphExit Velo
  • 84.80Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • RHP/1BPosition Projection

11/08/2018 - Baseball Factory Select Training & Competition at Pirate City (Ages 14-18) Kevin is a coachable RHP/1B prospect who worked hard on his skills during his time at the Select Training & Competition at Pirate City. On the mound, Kevin keeps his eyes on target and controls his pitches well. He works with a two pitch mix with his fastball topping out at 70mph. Breaking ball sits at 59mph with late 11-5 break. Kevin can improve as a pitcher by gathering to a balance point over the rubber. In the field, Kevin fields the ball with soft hands and makes a clean exchange. He throws from a 3/4 angle and keeps his throws accurate and on-line to his target. Getting into a more athletic fielding position can help Kevin improve defensively. At the plate, this RHH sets up in a square stance and hits from a strong front side. He works to barrel up the baseball and makes solid contact. Working a smoother load into his swing can help Kevin improve as a hitter. With four more years to develop, Kevin has the time and potential to further progress his skills on the field.

Profile

Kevin Rauktis Grafton, MA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2022 Secondary Position 1B
High School Grafton High School Bats Right
Height 6'35'' Throws Right
Weight 155 LBS Arm 73 mph
60 YD 8.91

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.