Menu Close
Lane Neill

Lane Neill SS

  • Belgrade, MT
  • Belgrade High School
  • Grad 2021
  • Ht 5'8''
  • Wt 155 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 83 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.81 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.8160 Yds
  • 5.07 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.62Shuttle
  • 7'5''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 83 mphVelocity
  • 48Arm Strength

Position

  • 48Fielding

Hitting RH

  • 50Hitting
  • 50Power
  • 79 mphExit Velo
  • 96.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • SSPosition Projection

Omaha National World Series - Session 1 (Ages 14-18) Lane is an athletic built shortstop prospect who has a well-rounded skill set. In the field, Lane plays with effective footwork and shows range in each direction laterally. He presents his glove and fields the ball in an athletic, square position. Lane has a clean exchange leading into a short arm action throwing from a high 3/4 arm slot. He plays through the ball with good momentum towards his target showing a quick release. Lane show strong, accurate throws across the diamond. Offensively, Lane has a square stance with a centered balance. He has a good load with a short, square stride as he partially uses his lower half throughout his swing. Lane has a short, direct swing path and is developing bat speed. He maintains a level barrel producing consistent contact. Lane is a line drive type hitter who can get even better. Overall, Lane has skill on both sides of the ball giving him a bright future on the diamond.

04/08/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Billings, MT Lane is a scrappy SS with an athletic frame. Defensively, Lane presents his glove well, feet are active, and he moves well to the ball. He fields in a square position, his exchange is clean, and he can throw from multiple arm slots with accuracy to his target. Offensively, Lane has a square set-up, a short stride, and good balance. He has fast bat speed, a direct barrel to the ball, and he makes hard/consistent contact. Lane can improve with work on the following.

Defense
1. Play more through
2. Long toss
Offense
1. Rhythm
2. Stride

Profile

Lane Neill Belgrade, MT info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position SS
Grad Year 2021  
High School Belgrade High School Bats Right
Height 5'8'' Throws Right
Weight 155 LBS Arm 83 mph
60 YD 7.81

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.