Menu Close
Leighton Banjoff

Leighton Banjoff OF/RHP

  • Sheffield, OH
  • Elyria Catholic
  • Travel Team: Force Ohio
  • Commitment: Nebraska
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 6'0''
  • Wt 195 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 79 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.21 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.0930 Yds
  • 7.2160 Yds
  • 4.75 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.52Shuttle
  • 7'1''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 79 mphVelocity
  • 48Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Pitching

  • 40Control
  • 45Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 48Arm Action
  • Fastball 77 – 79

Hitting RH

  • 45Hitting
  • 48Power
  • 80 mphExit Velo
  • 117.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • OF/RHPPosition Projection

07/11/2016 - College PREP - Cleveland, OH Leighton continues to show on the mound and in the OF for the first time at the event. He has improved his baseball abilities with a promising future on the diamond. Foot speed has improved as he ran his best 60 time to date, now an above average runner as indicated by his 7.21 60 time. In the OF, he utilizes his quick / athletic feet well in tracking down balls through proper routes / angles. He reads balls well off the bat and covers a lot of ground, displaying range. At the plate, hitting potential has improved as well through an athletic setup. Hands are quick (80 mph exit velocity) and work through a level swing path. He works to stay inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. Power numbers will continue to improve as he works to utilize his lower half more efficiently. On the mound, arm strength has improved as he threw his top velocity to date, topping out at 79 mph. Fastball shows good arm side run. Breaking ball displays 10/4 shape with gradual break. He maintains arm speed on his changeup with arm side run. Getting on a long toss program to develop more arm strength will aid in improving abilities on the mound.

12/27/2014 - Baseball Factory Winter Classic - Session 2 Leighton is a talented SS that also showcased on the mound. In the infield he has quick feet, good body control, and proper footwork with his approach. He fields out front of his body and has a quick exchange. He has a strong arm across the diamond that is accurate and he follows his throws well. At the plate Leighton showed a lot of power driving the ball in the gaps. He has a smooth load, excellent balance, and good use of his lower half. His rhythm is excellent and will fit nice in the middle of any lineup as he moves forward. On the mound he attacks hitters with his fastball and changeup. His fastball has good arm side run and his changeup has late fade. He knows how to pitch and change speeds keeping hitters off balance. He repeats his delivery and finishes his pitches with good extension.

07/07/2014 - National Tryout - Cleveland, OH Leighton continues to work hard to develop his skills. On the bump, this RHP has a 3-pitch mix coming from a high 3/4 arm slot. He works downhill and in-line toward the dish as he finishes with extension. At SS, he shows good prep and works on the balls of his feet. He moves well laterally and makes the tough plays. With the bat, Leighton shows a balanced approach with a solid base. He connects and drives the ball with pop. Only a 2019 grad - Leighton has the tools the will bring success.

03/30/2014 - Interactive Video Program - Washington (Pittsburgh), PA Leighton showed well both offensively and defensively during his workout in Pittsburgh. At the plate, Leighton has a good stance, loose / strong hands, and quick bat speed. He has proper separation, good pop, and he makes good contact. At SS, Leighton has good pre-pitch actions, he plays low, and his hands are sure. He works around the ball well, flashes a nice backhand, and he throws with a good arm action with accuracy to his target. Abilities can improve with work on the following.

Defense
1. Avoid glove flip
2. Long toss
3. Lateral quickness
Offense
1. Stride
2. Let ball travel

11/14/2013 - Baseball Factory Select Training & Competition at Pirate City Leighton is a talented SS/RHP. Defensively, he showed an aggressive approach with sure hands and plus lateral movement. His fielding position is square and he plays through the ball well. Leighton can improve by breaking his feet down as he enters his fielding position while focusing on getting his hands further out in front. On the mound, he displays good balance with on time separation and sound direction. His delivery is deceptive with good control locating around the plate. Leighton can improve how he finishes his pitches, he has the tendency to finish upright with his backside dragging through. At the plate, Leighton shows a very aggressive approach with a quick bat and the ability to drive the ball to all fields. His load is soft and on time with good balance. Continue to focus on letting the ball travel, which will help improve pitch selection in the long run. Overall, Banjoff is a strong kid with solid tools and should have no problem making the adjustment to the high school level.

Profile

Leighton Banjoff Sheffield, OH info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2019 Secondary Position RHP
High School Elyria Catholic Bats Right
Height 6'0'' Throws Right
Weight 195 LBS Arm 79 mph
60 YD 7.21

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.