Menu Close
Lincoln Cardwell

Lincoln Cardwell C/OF

  • Kokomo, IN
  • Northwestern
  • Grad 2024
  • Ht 5'3''
  • Wt 115 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 71 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.70 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.6430 Yds
  • 8.7060 Yds
  • 5.60 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.06Shuttle
  • 6'3''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 71 mphVelocity
  • 35Arm Strength

Position

  • 25Fielding

Catching

  • 35Receiving
  • 25Blocking
  • 2.77Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 30Hitting
  • 30Power
  • 65 mphExit Velo
  • 78.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • C/OFPosition Projection

11/15/2018 - Baseball Factory Select Training & Competition at Pirate City (Ages 12-14) Lincoln is an athletic and strong 2024 catching prospect that has a high baseball IQ. Behind the dish, Lincoln starts in a balanced primary and has a staggered secondary stance. He works under the ball and sees the ball into his glove when receiving. He needs to continue to present a low target and minimize his post pitch manipulation. He needs to continue to lead with his glove and get his lower half into a strong position to control balls with his chest when blocking. Exchanging the ball in front of his body and creating momentum with his lower half when throwing will quicken up his release. At the plate, Lincoln starts in a closed stance, keeps a quiet head, and has a simple approach. He has quick hands and creates backside rotation with his lower half. He needs to continue to attack the inside part of the ball and keep his head down at contact. Backing the ball up and keeping a middle approach will allow him to see the ball deeper into contact. Continuing to be aggressive on fastball will put him in better situations to hit. Lincoln needs to continue to have a positive attitude and continue to make adjustments. He will to improve with experience and we hope to see his progress in the future.

09/16/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Indianapolis, IN Lincoln is an athletic, 2-way player who catches and plays OF. Behind the plate, Lincoln has firm hands, efficient footwork, and he looks the ball into his glove. He tries to keep the ball in front when blocking, his exchange is clean, and he throws with consistency and direction to 2nd base with pop times as low as 2.96 seconds. In the OF, Lincoln has quick feet, presentable hands, and he fields aggressively. He takes good angles, his exchange is quick, and he throws with consistency to his target. At the plate, Lincoln has an athletic set-up, he loads well, and gets good extension through the ball. He stands in with balance and swings on plane. Lincoln can further improve skills with work on the following.

Catching
1. Blocking
2. Release
3. Exchange
Outfield
1. Throw downhill
2. Release
3. Arm action
Offense
1. Loosen grip
2. Timing
3. Lower body

Profile

Lincoln Cardwell Kokomo, IN info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2024 Secondary Position OF
High School Northwestern Bats Right
Height 5'3'' Throws Right
Weight 115 LBS Arm 71 mph
60 YD 8.70

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.