Menu Close
Logan McPeak

Logan McPeak 1B/RHP

  • Portersville, PA
  • Slippery Rock
  • Grad 2023
  • Ht 5'9''
  • Wt 225 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 62 mph
  • 60 Yd 9.37 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.9030 Yds
  • 9.3760 Yds
  • 6.25 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 6.13Shuttle
  • 5'1''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 62 mphVelocity
  • 38Arm Strength

Position

  • 25Fielding

Pitching

  • 38Control
  • 38Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 38Arm Action
  • Fastball 57 – 59

Hitting RH

  • 30Hitting
  • 40Power
  • 73 mphExit Velo
  • 107.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 1B/RHPPosition Projection

01/18/2019 - Baseball Factory Spring Training at Historic Dodgertown Logan is a coachable 1B/RHP prospect who worked hard on his skills during his time at the Spring Training at Historic Dodgertown. In the field, Logan makes the routine plays and makes accurate throws with carry through his target. Getting into a more athletic fielding position can help Logan improve defensively. At the plate, this RHH sets up in an atheltic stance and takes a short stride. He gets his hands activated and drives his lower half through well. He produces fast bat speed through the zone, leading to gap to gap pop. Logan can improve as a hitter by working a smoother rhythm into his load. On the mound, Logan stays works inline towards the plate and keeps his pitches around the zone. His fastball tops out at 54mph. Gathering to a balance point over the rubber can help Logan improve as a pitcher. With four more years to develop, Logan has the time and potential to further progress his skills on the field.

11/03/2018 - Mid-Atlantic Regional Pitching and Catching Weekend (Ages 12-14) Logan is an athletic and talented pitching prospect that made several adjustments throughout the Mid Atlantic Regional Pitching and Catching Weekend. On the bump, Logan throws from a high three-quarter arm slot, he has a good arm action, and repeats his delivery. He separates on time, has a controlled landing, and throws his fastball for strikes. He needs to consistently gather over the rubber, find his balance point during separation, and ride his back leg toward the plate. Working north to south will help him finish over the front side and extend thru his release point. Logan is very coachable and will continue to improve with experience.

10/07/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Washington, PA Logan is a young, 2-way player who plays 1B and RHP. Defensively, Logan has good size, playable hands and feet, and he keeps the ball in front of his body. He plays through some and has an accurate arm to his target. On the mound, Logan keeps his eyes on target, he stands over the rubber well balanced, and lands in a square direction toward home plate. Offensively, Logan has a square/athletic set-up, good balance, and he tracks the ball well. He swings in good rhythm, has a direct barrel, and a level swing. Logan can further improve skills with work on the following.

Defense
1. Fielding position
2. Hands
3. Footwork
Pitching
1. Tempo
2. Arm action
3. Separation
Offense
1. Rhythm
2. Lower body
3. Bat speed

Profile

Logan McPeak Portersville, PA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 1B
Grad Year 2023 Secondary Position RHP
High School Slippery Rock Bats Right
Height 5'9'' Throws Right
Weight 225 LBS Arm 62 mph
60 YD 9.37

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.