Menu Close
Lukas Alexander-Nino

Lukas Alexander-Nino C/3B

  • Riverview, FL
  • Riverview High School
  • Grad 2021
  • Ht 5'6
  • Wt 140 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 71 mph
  • 60 Yd 9.07 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.6930 Yds
  • 9.0760 Yds
  • 5.50 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.37Shuttle
  • 5'1''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 71 mphVelocity
  • 30Arm Strength

Position

  • 35Fielding

Catching

  • 38Receiving
  • 35Blocking
  • 2.61Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 30Hitting
  • 30Power
  • 69 mphExit Velo
  • 61.20Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • C/3BPosition Projection

05/14/2017 - Interactive Video Program - Tampa, FL Lukas is a C/3B who will graduate in 2021. Behind the plate, he shows a square setup. He gets rid of the ball with a clean exchange and makes accurate throws down to 2B. At 3B, he hustles laterally as he tries to get into a square fielding position. He fields GB's well with his backhand and releases throws from multiple arm slots. At the dish, Lukas gets back into a good load. He rips his lower 1/2 through as he looks to drive pitches back up through the middle of the field. Overall abilities in his game will improve with work on the following.

Catching
1. Quicker footwork
2. Develop soft hands, earn strikes
3. Center pitches in the dirt
Infield
1. Lateral range
2. Field out in front
3. Arm strength (long toss)
Offense
1. Develop rhythm 
2. Improve bat speed
3. Level out swing path

Profile

Lukas Alexander-Nino Riverview, FL info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2021 Secondary Position 3B
High School Riverview High School Bats Right
Height 5'6 Throws Right
Weight 140 LBS Arm 71 mph
60 YD 9.07

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.