Menu Close
Matt McLain

Matt McLain SS/2B

  • Tustin, CA
  • BECKMAN HIGH SCHOOL
  • Travel Team: Playa Vista Orioles
  • Commitment: UCLA
  • Grad 2018
  • Ht 5'10
  • Wt 175 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 96 mph
  • 60 Yd 6.58 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 3.8030 Yds
  • 6.5860 Yds
  • 4.25 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.50Shuttle
  • 9'1''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 96 mphVelocity
  • 70Arm Strength

Position

  • 60Fielding

Hitting RH

  • 60Hitting
  • 55Power
  • 91 mphExit Velo
  • 136.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • Position Projection

01/13/2017 - Under Armour All-America Pre-Season Tournament The quick-twitch McLain is fun to watch play the game. He plays hard and fast, with an impressive set of tools to allow him to excel. His right-handed swing is quick and compact with good plane. He utilizes the entire field - driving hard line drives in all directions. As a defender he uses his quick feet to get himself into good position on routine balls and to extend his range when necessary. He has plus arm strength across the diamond allowing him to finish plays well. This UCLA commit can impact the game in a number of ways.

09/24/2016 - 2016 Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's Futures West Matt is a dynamic athlete with some of the loudest tools in the 2018 class. He has plus arm strength (96 mph) and is a plus runner (6.58 in the 60), and both are useable. His quick first step leads to excellent range and he can finish plays from any part of the infield with his arm. He presents the glove early and moves through balls well. As you would expect he plays low and athletic at all times. As a hitter Matt has an aggressive approach with a simple, short stroke. His present strength leads to lots of hard contact - the ball comes off with authority. He doubled at the event and is constantly putting pressure on the defense. Overall, this is the type of player that can impact the game in numerous ways and is a prospect to follow closely.

07/20/2015 - 2015 Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's National West Matt McLain is a very projectable sophomore SS that can really play. The 5'9/155 lbs R/R middle infielder has a subtle glove and all the smooth/quality actions you look for in an everyday guy. He was light on his feet and got to balls, making even tough plays look routine with present life to throw. At the plate, he was simple to hit with a solid base and hip/hand coordination. He displayed excellent bat whip through the zone with loose hands and extension out in front. He collected a single and double in his 5 ab's and moved well down the line at a 4.45. Overall - look out for this to be a name with a lot of buzz around the game.

Profile

Matt McLain Tustin, CA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position SS
Grad Year 2018 Secondary Position 2B
High School BECKMAN HIGH SCHOOL Bats Right
Height 5'10 Throws Right
Weight 175 LBS Arm 96 mph
60 YD 6.58

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.