Menu Close
Nate Rombach

Nate Rombach C

  • Arlington, TX
  • Legacy
  • Travel Team: Dallas Mustangs
  • Commitment: Texas Tech
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 6'3
  • Wt 210 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 90 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.00 Sec
  • Class 2

Running

  • 3.9530 Yds
  • 7.0060 Yds
  • 4.62 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.88Shuttle
  • 7'10''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 90 mphVelocity
  • 58Arm Strength

Catching

  • 55Receiving
  • 55Blocking
  • 1.85Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 60Hitting
  • 62Power
  • 94 mphExit Velo
  • 133.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 2Class Rating
  • Position Projection

06/09/2018 - 2018 Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's National Texas Nate continues to show as a top prospect on the diamond. Pop times showed in the 2.00 range with on line carry (90 mph velocity) and accuracy to his throws. Receiving / blocking skills are tremendous as he shows off his athletic abilities. At the plate, he continues to shine. He has fluid rhythm while getting good hand separation. Barrel is whipped through the zone (93 mph exit velocity) as he connects through a line drive path. A talented prospect, he will make things happen both behind the dish as well as with the bat.

11/04/2017 - 2017 Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's Futures Texas Nate continues to get better each time we see him. He has the unique combination of legitimate HR power at the premium position of catcher - a sought-after combo at all levels. Once again he swung the bat with authority at the BF UA Futures Texas event. He maintains a simple, balanced approach and uses his strength and leverage through contact to make the ball explode off the bat. Not only does the power show up in batting practice (94 mph exit velocity), but Nate also hit a long HR to LCF in game play. He also had an RBI single to give him a very productive 2-3 day. Defensively, he showed strong, sure hands receiving and flashed some of the leadership skills you look for in a catcher. It is evident that he has a high baseball IQ and can run the game well from behind the plate. He threw well in the workout and carried it into the game where he threw two runners out at 2B, while also doing a good job on balls in the dirt. Overall, Nate continues to be a prospect that merits close following.

11/05/2016 - 2016 Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's Futures Texas Nate is a physical young catching prospect with a high ceiling. His 6'3"/185 pound frame shows surprising flexibility as he sits very well behind the plate and has the sure, strong hands of a quality receiver (especially evident on the quality job he does on balls down in the zone). His throws to 2B were as quick as 2.0 with accuracy, and some refinements to his exchange and release will push that even lower. At the plate Nate has a refreshing approach with an aggressive RH swing that has intent to do damage. It's more about substance than style, and the clean RH stroke combined with excellent head discipline lead to positive results. The ball comes off his bat with authority - as evidenced by the hard line drives in BP and the ground rule 2B that he smoked to LCF in the game. It is easy to envision Nate further filling out as he matures and developing into a middle-of-the-order bat from a premium position at the next level.

Profile

Nate Rombach Arlington, TX info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2019  
High School Legacy Bats Right
Height 6'3 Throws Right
Weight 210 LBS Arm 90 mph
60 YD 7.00

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.