Menu Close
Nathan Little

Nathan Little SS/OF

  • Joplin, MO
  • Carl Junction High School
  • Grad 2022
  • Ht 5'6
  • Wt 100 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 56 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.33 Sec
  • Class
VIDEO NOT AVAILABLE
Contact Baseball Factory to
Enroll in Our College PREP Program

Running

  • 4.4630 Yds
  • 8.3360 Yds
  • 5.19 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.00Shuttle
  • 6'8''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 56 mphVelocity
  • 28Arm Strength

Position

  • 30OF 28IFFielding

Hitting RH

  • 30Hitting
  • 25Power
  • 61 mphExit Velo
  • 71.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • OF/SSPosition Projection

10/28/2018 - National Tryout Plus - Joplin, MO Nathan is an OF/SS prospect who continues to showcase his skills on the field. In the OF, Nathan shows active footwork and fields in an athletic position. He makes the routine plays and works to make accurate throws to his target. Increasing his lateral range can help Nathan improve as an OF. At SS, Nathan gets into a square position and fields with a firm glove. He throws from a 3/4 angle and works to make accurate throws to his target. Nathan can improve as a SS by making a quicker exchange to throw. At the plate, this RHH sets up in an athletic stance and takes a square stride. He works to barrel up the baseball and drives to all fields. Working a smoother load into his swing can help Nathan improve as a hitter. With four more years to develop, Nathan has the time and potential to further progress his skills on the field.

08/02/2018 - Baseball Factory Pro Select Training at Historic Dodgertown (Ages 12-14) Nathan is an athletic and talented 2022 SS prospect that worked hard and made several adjustments throughout the week. At SS, Nathan field the ball in a low and athletic position. He presents a low/early glove, and makes the routine play. Continuing to practice game like throws in his throwing program will increase his ability to throw from multiple arm angles and on the run. Anticipating balls off the bat will improve his first step quickness as well. At the plate, Nathan starts in an open stance, loads his hands back into the drive position, and has good pitch recognition. He needs to continue to attack the inside part of the ball, create backside rotation, and get his front foot down on time. Nathan will continue to improve with experience and we hope to see his progress in the future.

Profile

Nathan Little Joplin, MO info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position SS
Grad Year 2022 Secondary Position OF
High School Carl Junction High School Bats Right
Height 5'6 Throws Right
Weight 100 LBS Arm 56 mph
60 YD 8.33

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.