Menu Close
Nathan Rodriguez

Nathan Rodriguez RHP/OF

  • Edinburg, TX
  • Edinburg
  • Travel Team: South Texas Sliders
  • Grad 2022
  • Ht 5'8
  • Wt 150 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 75 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.54 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.1230 Yds
  • 7.5460 Yds
  • 4.89 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.23Shuttle
  • 7'1''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 75 mphVelocity
  • 40Arm Strength

Position

  • 40Fielding

Pitching

  • 38Control
  • 40Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 40Arm Action
  • Fastball 72 – 75

Hitting RH

  • 45Hitting
  • 42Power
  • 78 mphExit Velo
  • 94.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • RHPPosition Projection

12/15/2018 - Texas Offensive Skills and Pitching/Catching Combined Weekend Nathan is a coachable RHP prospect who worked hard on his skills during his time at the Texas Skills Weekend. On the mound, Nathan starts with a simple rock step and gathers to a balance point over the rubber. He separates his hands on time and stays inline towards the plate, finishing square to his target. Nathan shows a three pitch mix with his fastball topping out at 71mph with arm side run. Breaking ball sits from 56-59mph with 10-4 break. Changeup sits from 57-59mph. Nathan can improve as a pitcher by long tossing to build up his arm strength. At the plate, this RHH sets up in a closed stance and takes a square stride. He gets his hands activated on time and takes a level swing to the ball. He gets good extension with plus barrel control, leading to solid gap to gap pop. Taking a softer stride can help Nathan improve as a hitter. With three more years to develop, Nathan has the time and potential to further progress his skills on the field.

10/28/2018 - College PREP - Corpus Christi , TX Nathan is an athletic and talented 2022 2-way prospect. In the OF, Nathan is on time with his prep step and is aggressive to the ball. He works behind the ball and creates momentum in his legs when throwing to the plate. At the plate, Nathan starts in a squared stance and creates backside rotation with his lower half. He attacks the inside part of the ball, has a compact swing, and uses the opposite side of the fields. On the bump, Nathan gathers over the rubber, separates on time, and extends thru his delivery. He rides his back leg toward the plate and has good tempo in his delivery. His curveball has a medium break and he throws his fastball for strikes. Nathan will continue to work hard and we hope to see his progress in the future.

Profile

Nathan Rodriguez Edinburg, TX info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2022 Secondary Position OF
High School Edinburg Bats Right
Height 5'8 Throws Right
Weight 150 LBS Arm 75 mph
60 YD 7.54

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.