Menu Close
Nicholas LoMonaco

Nicholas LoMonaco CF/SS

  • Shirley, NY
  • William Floyd
  • Travel Team: HDMH TITANS
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 5'9
  • Wt 170 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 83 mph
  • 60 Yd 6.70 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 3.8430 Yds
  • 6.7060 Yds
  • 4.03 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.64Shuttle
  • 8'2''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 83 mphVelocity
  • 48Arm Strength

Position

  • 48OF 48IFFielding

Hitting RH

  • 50Hitting
  • 45Power
  • 92 mphExit Velo
  • 128.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • Position Projection

01/12/2018 - 2018 Under Armour All-America Pre-Season Tournament Nicholas continues to show shine on the diamond. In the OF, he takes proper routes / angles in tracking down balls. He works to get behind balls, playing through with momentum to his target. Range is a plus as he reads balls well off the bat and covers a lot of ground. Throws display life, accuracy and on line carry (83 mph velocity) as he gets rid of the baseball quickly. At the plate, he continues to shine through an open setup. Hands are quick (88 mph exit velocity) and work inside the ball utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. He has strength in his swing and shows a feel for the barrel with the baseball jumping off the bat when centered.

10/01/2017 - College PREP - Trenton, NJ Nicholas is a talented 2-way player who continues to shine on the diamond. Offensively, this righty whips the barrel with quick hands and squares the ball up consistently. The ball jumps off of his barrel as he sprays the gaps (exit velocity = 92 mph). In the OF, he takes good angles to work into position behind the fly-ball. He secures the ball with soft hands, has a clean exchange and fires accurate throws. At SS, LoMonaco works into an athletic/square fielding position and makes the plays with soft hands. He works through the ball and gains ground toward his target. Nicholas is an all-around solid prospect who will make things happen in a variety of ways on the diamond.

12/27/2016 - Baseball Factory Christmas Camp & Tournament at Pirate City - Session 2 Nicholas is an athletic OF/SS who continues to make great adjustments as a growing player. Defensively, in both the outfield and at SS, he showed good balance and athleticism when attacking the ball, as he stayed low and worked thru each ball. Arm plays very well for both positions, as his throws were made on a line with good accuracy. Offensively, his swing was balanced, quick, and powerful. Hands worked inside the ball well, as he tracked the pitch all the way in, kept his head on it, and then extended thru contact, which helped him hit for power to all fields. Nicholas also pitched 3 clean innings, during the camp, as he featured a low to mid 70's fastball and a changeup. Overall, Nicholas is a smart and competitive young player, who has great makeup and exciting upside in this game.

10/02/2016 - College PREP - Hightstown, NJ Nicholas showed at SS and on the mound for the first time at the event. He continues to show improvements in his baseball abilities with a promising future on the diamond. At SS, defensive abilities have improved, displaying smooth / fluid actions. He shows proper footwork and works around balls with his feet / body. Hands are soft / clean but will benefit by presenting more out front. He moves well laterally, displaying range in the MIF. At the plate, he has improved his hitting / power potential through an open setup. Hands are quick (85 mph exit velocity) and work through a level swing path. He works to stay inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. Power numbers will increase as he works to utilize his lower half more aggressively through the swing. On the mound, fastball showed a range of 74-78 mph. Breaking ball displays 10/4 shape with gradual break. He maintains arm speed on his changeup with arm side run. Arm action is loose and easy as he works through a repeatable delivery. Building more arm strength through a long toss program will aid in further development on mound.

01/15/2016 - Baseball Factory National Spring Training at Pirate City Nicholas is a coachable player who worked very hard on his skills during his time in Pirate City. He is willing to make adjustments to be the best player he can be. At SS, he is fundamentally sound, displaying smooth / fluid actions. Feet are active as he works to square balls up, presenting sure glove well out front. He moves well laterally, displaying outstanding foot speed and range in the MIF. At the plate, he shows an athletic setup. Hands are loose and he works to stay inside the ball, utilizing all fields. He shows good strike zone awareness and is aggressive with ball in the zone. Barrel accuracy is a plus with baseball jumping off the bat when centered. At the event, he was 3 for 4 with 2 2B and 2 BB. On the mound, he shows good mound presence and composure. Fastball showed in the high 60 range. Breaking ball displays 3/9 shape with sweeping action. Getting on a long toss program will help to increase arm strength which will aid in his development on the mound. Nicholas has a good feel for the game and plays with a lot of energy.

08/23/2015 - College PREP - Long Island, NY Nicholas showed strong improvements in his game in his most recent outing with Baseball Factory. Defensively at short, he worked with efficient feet to make plays and was aggressive on his approach to get his hops. He kept his eyes behind the glove to see both ball and mitt, securing the ball. Offensively, he had a contact approach and was direct with his path to the ball. He was aggressive to attack balls in the zone and rotated his core to help boost barrel speed. On the mound, he threw his CUT FB for strikes, spun an 11/5 CB, and showed a cutting CH. He has present ability and some feel in his mechanics and with more concentrated bullpen sessions on balance and direction will continue to improve. All in all - Nicholas is still a young ball player with a lot of time on his side as he just entered his freshman fall.

03/22/2015 - Interactive Video Program - Brentwood (Long Island), NY Nicholas is a young, athletic (5'7"/145) 2-way player as a SS/RHP. Defensively in the MIF, he shows active footwork with quick actions. He in sure handed, gathers well and has a clean exchange to throw. Offensively, this RHH shows a balanced approach with rhythm in his hands. He whips the barrel through the zone, connects and drives the ball on a line. On the mound, Nicholas has a 3-pitch mix coming from an over-the-top arm slot. He gathers over the rubber in a controlled balance point, maintains level shoulders and works in-line toward the dish. FB ranges from 66-69 mph as he fills up the zone with strikes. Breaking ball ranges from 51-53 while changeup has slight cut ranging from 55-58 mph. Overall abilities will improve with work on the following.

Defense
1. Lower fielding position
2. Play through ball
Offense
1. Swing path
2. Lower 1/2 drive
Pitching
1. Arm strength (long toss)
2. Stride (avoid flying open)
3. Extension on finish

07/25/2014 - Baseball Factory National World Series at Pirate City Nicholas is a talented two way player that plays SS and also pitches. In the infield he has quick feet, good body control, and fields with soft hands. He uses the proper footwork with his approach and makes accurate throws. At the plate he has a balanced setup, uses his lower half well, and has a level swing. Nicholas showed a good approach at the plate seeing a lot of pitches during games. On the mound he has a repeatable delivery with a good mound presence. He throws a 3 pitch mix with a solid fastball, 12/6 curve with good bite, and a changeup with some late sink. Nicholas is a coachable player that continues to learn the game and improve in all areas.

02/16/2014 - Interactive Video Program - Brentwood (Long Island), NY Nick is a lean, athletic, 2-way player who plays SS and RHP. Defensively, Nick has quick feet, solid body control, and sure hands. He has good direction, works through the ball properly, and has a good arm action to his target. On the mound, Nick has a good arm action, he keeps his eyes on target, and he lands in a proper position. At the plate, Nick has an aggressive swing, an activated load, and his swing is level. He stays inside the ball, flashes good barrel accuracy, and he has some pop in his bat. Overall abilities can improve with work on the following.

Defense
1. Earlier glove
2. Long toss
Pitching
1. More finish
2. Throwing extension
3. Long toss
Offense
1. Set-up
2. Balance
3. More lower 1/2

Profile

Nicholas LoMonaco Shirley, NY info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position CF
Grad Year 2019 Secondary Position SS
High School William Floyd Bats Right
Height 5'9 Throws Right
Weight 170 LBS Arm 83 mph
60 YD 6.70

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.