Menu Close
Nolan Gorman

Nolan Gorman 3B

  • Glendale, AZ
  • Sandra Day O'Connor
  • Travel Team: Central FLA gators
  • Commitment: University of Arizona
  • Grad 2018
  • Ht 6'1
  • Wt 205 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 91 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.14 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.1460 Yds
  • 4.49 LH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 91 mphVelocity
  • 62Arm Strength

Position

  • 60Fielding

Hitting LH

  • 62Hitting
  • 65Power
  • Exit Velo
  • 143.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • Position Projection

07/29/2017 - Under Armour All-America Game, Powered by Baseball Factory Nolan is one of the top hitters in the entire 2018 class with a hit and power combination that is extremely rare, but the most unique aspect of his offensive ability may be his aptitude to carry it into games. He hits when it counts! As an infielder Nolan shows good hands and outstanding, easy arm strength across the diamond. He profiles best at third base at the next level where his tools and instincts fit very well. Nolan was very impressive launching balls out of Wrigley Field to win the UA AA HR Derby, and is a legitimate run producing bat in the future. Committed to the University of Arizona.

01/13/2017 - Under Armour All-America Pre-Season Tournament Nolan participated in the batting practice workout at the UAPSAA event in Arizona, and it was a memorable session. He put on a show, driving balls with authority on a consistent basis. During his second round he had a stretch where he hit 5 balls high over the RF/RCF in 6 swings. His present strength and quick, efficient stroke result in lots of loud contact and make him one of the top hitters in the entire 2018 class. He should put on another impressive offensive display at Wrigley Field in the Under Armour All-America Game this summer.

09/24/2016 - 2016 Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's Futures West Nolan is one of the most impressive hitters in the 2018 class. He combines present strength with quick hands, barrel accuracy and big pull-side power. He recognizes and waits on pitches well before attacking. Not only did Nolan put on an impressive batting practice display, but he went 2-3 with a walk in game action - and both hits came in tough left-on-left match-ups. His quiet, confident approach has no problem catching up to velocity or reacting to off-speed stuff. As a defender, Nolan takes good angles, moves his feet and is sure-handed at 3B. He has a clean exchange and uses his plus arm strength (91 mph arm strength) to complete plays. Overall Nolan is complete all-around player with an elite bat that should hit in the middle-of-the-order at higher levels.

Profile

Nolan Gorman Glendale, AZ info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 3B
Grad Year 2018  
High School Sandra Day O'Connor Bats Left
Height 6'1 Throws Right
Weight 205 LBS Arm 91 mph
60 YD 7.14

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.