Menu Close
Patrick Diemer

Patrick Diemer OF/OF

  • West Des Moines, IA
  • Waukee
  • Grad 2017
  • Ht 6'2''
  • Wt 201 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 85 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.16 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.1230 Yds
  • 7.1660 Yds
  • 4.69 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.72Shuttle
  • 7'10''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 85 mphVelocity
  • 50Arm Strength

Position

  • 52Fielding

Hitting RH

  • 52Hitting
  • 50Power
  • 84 mphExit Velo
  • 120.80Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • OF/1BPosition Projection

01/15/2016 - Under Armour All-America Pre-Season Tournament Patrick is a 6'2/195 lbs OF that showed all of his best ability to date at the Under Armour All-America Pre-Season Tournament with Baseball Factory. Offensively, he had a simple approach and got to a good hitting position, on-time with activated hands. He stayed inside the ball at contact and got good extension out over the front side. Defensively, he attacked the ball with efficient footwork and body control, making plays with a sure glove in front. He was light on his feet (7.13 sixty), and worked to stay through the play to gain momentum to throw to his targets with carry. In all - Patrick has a great baseball frame & explosiveness, and has shown time and time again an upward trend of growth to both his game and his athleticism.

12/27/2014 - Baseball Factory Christmas Camp & Tournament at Pirate City - Session 2 Patrick is a sophomore with an electric arm. Offensively, he really stays inside the ball well, allowing him to hit the ball all over the field with strength - especially to the opposite field. Starting his load sooner and getting his front foot down consistently on time will allow him generate additional strength when making contact. In the outfield, he showed a high 2 hand catch on fly balls and flashed life & accuracy on his throws. By consistently playing behind fly balls and not drifting, he will be more able to show the true athletic ability he has in the outfield. Overall - Patrick's ability shows improvement from previous outings and that upward trend is growth scouts admire in players.

08/03/2014 - National Tryout - Omaha, NE, IA Patrick continues to show improvements in his baseball abilities. At the plate is where he has improved the most, now displaying outstanding hitting / power grades through an athletic setup. Hands are quick, generating plus bat speed to and through a level swing path, creating extension. He has strength in his swing with baseball exploding off the bat when centered, mainly to the pull side. In the OF, he utilizes his quick feet well in his lateral movements, displaying range. He is aggressive attacking ground balls but needs to work to get behind balls more to play through with momentum to his target to continue to improve defensive grade. A 2017 graduate- Patrick has the tools that will get him looks from the collegiate coaches.

08/04/2013 - College PREP - Omaha, NE, IA Patrick is a tall, lean 1B/OF that will graduate in 2017. Foot speed is slightly above average as indicated by his 7.44 60 time. At 1B, feet are active as he moves well laterally, flashing range. He displays proper footwork around the bag and is a quality receiver, showing clean hands. In the OF, he takes proper routes / angles in tracking down balls. For grade to continue to improve, he needs to work to get behind balls more to play through with momentum to his target. Throws are accurate but needs to build more arm strength through a long toss program. At the plate, Diemer shows a switch hitter with slightly above average abilities from both sides of the plate. Hands are quick, flashing bat speed through a level swing path. He works to stay inside the ball, utilizing all fields. Power numbers will continue to improve as he learns to use his lower half more. With 4 years to further develop, Patrick has potential and will catch the eyes of the collegiate coaches as he continues to improve.

Profile

Patrick Diemer West Des Moines, IA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2017 Secondary Position OF
High School Waukee Bats Right
Height 6'2'' Throws Right
Weight 201 LBS Arm 85 mph
60 YD 7.16

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.