Menu Close
Peter Vomvolakis

Peter Vomvolakis C/1B

  • Riverside, CT
  • Greenwich High School
  • Grad 2025
  • Ht 5'7''
  • Wt 205 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 65 mph
  • 60 Yd 9.64 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 5.0730 Yds
  • 9.6460 Yds
  • Home > 1B
  • 5.80Shuttle
  • 6'1''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 65 mphVelocity
  • 32Arm Strength

Position

  • 32Fielding

Catching

  • 25Receiving
  • 25Blocking
  • 3.23Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 35Hitting
  • 42Power
  • 70 mphExit Velo
  • 90.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 1B/CPosition Projection

02/18/2019 - Interactive Video Program - Brentwood (Long Island), NY Peter is a strong 2-way player who plays 1B and catcher. In the INF, Peter has efficient footwork, he fields aggressively, and he makes plays on balls hit his way. He moves well around the bag, plays through toward his target, and delivers the ball with accuracy from a short arm action to his target. Behind the plate, Peter sits in well, and holds a low target. He has a clean exchange and follows his throws to 2nd base. At the plate, Peter has a tall set-up, a short/square stride, and a short/direct barrel through the ball. He makes hard/square contact, works it gap to gap, and has power in his swing. Overall skills can improve with work on the following.

Infield
1. Play lower
2. Release
3. Hands
Catching
1. Set-up
2. Receiving
3. Blocking
Offense
1. Lower body
2. Rhythm
3. Grip

Profile

Peter Vomvolakis Riverside, CT info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2025 Secondary Position 1B
High School Greenwich High School Bats Right
Height 5'7'' Throws Right
Weight 205 LBS Arm 65 mph
60 YD 9.64

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.