Menu Close
Peyton Peters

Peyton Peters SS/RHP

  • Westminster, MD
  • Winters Mill
  • Grad 2022
  • Ht 5'10
  • Wt 135 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 65 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.15 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.4730 Yds
  • 8.1560 Yds
  • 5.76 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.12Shuttle
  • 7'0''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 65 mphVelocity
  • 30Arm Strength

Position

  • 25Fielding

Pitching

  • 25Control
  • 22Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 28Arm Action
  • Fastball 63 – 65

Hitting RH

  • 30Hitting
  • 28Power
  • 68 mphExit Velo
  • 78.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • SS/RHPPosition Projection

03/11/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Bel Air (Baltimore), MD Peyton is a young, thin, 2-way player who plays SS and RHP. Defensively, Peyton has active feet, he moves well laterally, and he centers the ball well on his body. He has a clean exchange, a loose arm action, and accuracy to his target. On the mound, Peyton has good balance, he keeps his eyes on target, and is around the zone with all of his pitches. Offensively, Peyton has a tall set-up, he can hit to all fields, and he uses his lower body. He has average bat speed and can spray the ball to all fields. Peyton can improve overall skills with work on the following.

Defense
1. Long toss
2. Fielding position
3. Release
Pitching
1. Extension
2. Finish
3. Arm action
Offense
1. Balance
2. Load/stride
3. Rhythm

Profile

Peyton Peters Westminster, MD info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position SS
Grad Year 2022 Secondary Position RHP
High School Winters Mill Bats Right
Height 5'10 Throws Right
Weight 135 LBS Arm 65 mph
60 YD 8.15

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.