Menu Close
Riggs Easterling

Riggs Easterling SS/2B

  • Shreveport, LA
  • Loyola College Prep
  • Travel Team: East Coast Sox
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 5'7
  • Wt 150 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 85 mph
  • 60 Yd 6.93 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 3.7830 Yds
  • 6.9360 Yds
  • 4.23 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.50Shuttle
  • 8'11''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 85 mphVelocity
  • 50Arm Strength

Position

  • 50Fielding

Hitting RH

  • 50Hitting
  • 50Power
  • 83 mphExit Velo
  • 121.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • SSPosition Projection

12/20/2017 - Baseball Factory Christmas Camp & Tournament at Pirate City - Session 1 (Ages 14-18) Riggs is a solid, athletic SS who has a tremendous future on the diamond. Foot speed is well above average as indicated by his 60 time of 7.00. At the plate, he displays outstanding hitting / power potential through an athletic setup. Hands are quick (83 mph exit velocity) and work through an aggressive swing path. He stays inside the baseball, utilizing all fields with gap-to-gap pop. Barrel accuracy is a plus and he utilizes his lower half well with baseball exploding off the bat when centered. At the event, he was 2 for 5 with a 3B. At SS, defensive abilities are outstanding as he displays smooth / clean actions. Hands are clean and present well out front. Feet are aggressive as he attacks balls and plays through with his body. He shows off his athletic abilities on his feeds/ turn of the double play. Lateral movement is a plus as he reads balls well off the bat with range increasing as he improves foot quickness. Throws are accurate, displaying outstanding arm strength (86 mph velocity) with on line carry across the diamond. Mental makeup is a plus as he is very coachable and a very hard worker. He shows a high baseball IQ with great instincts. With 2 years to further develop, Riggs has the makings of a special type player and will get looks from the collegiate coaches with his baseball abilities.

Profile

Riggs Easterling Shreveport, LA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position SS
Grad Year 2019 Secondary Position 2B
High School Loyola College Prep Bats Right
Height 5'7 Throws Right
Weight 150 LBS Arm 85 mph
60 YD 6.93

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.