Menu Close
Riley Jackson

Riley Jackson C/3B

  • Melbourn, FL
  • Eau Gallie
  • Travel Team: 5 Star National
  • Grad 2023
  • Ht 5'10''
  • Wt 180 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 83 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.59 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.1630 Yds
  • 7.5960 Yds
  • 5.19 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.29Shuttle
  • 7'4''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 83 mphVelocity
  • 48Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Catching

  • 48Receiving
  • 48Blocking
  • 2.07Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 48Hitting
  • 45Power
  • 81 mphExit Velo
  • 92.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • C/3BPosition Projection

02/10/2019 - Interactive Video Program - Delray Beach, FL Riley is a solid, athletic, 2-way player with good skills. Behind the plate, Riley covers ground, hands and feet play well, and he works around the ball properly. He deadens softly when blocking, his exchange is quick, and he throws with momentum and accuracy to his target. At 3B, Riley has active footwork to the ball, he fields low and athletically, and he fields the ball cleanly. He has presentable hands, a clean exchange, and throws with consistency and carry to his target. At the plate, Riley has an open stance, good balance, and strong hands. He has fast bat speed, swings on plane, and makes solid/square contact. Solid overall skills can improve with work on the following.

Catching
1. Set-up
2. Footwork
3. Blocking
Infield
1. Play lower
2. Arm slot
Offense
1. Keep head still
2. Lower body

Profile

Riley Jackson Melbourn, FL info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2023 Secondary Position 3B
High School Eau Gallie Bats Right
Height 5'10'' Throws Right
Weight 180 LBS Arm 83 mph
60 YD 7.59

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.