Menu Close
Ross Lowe

Ross Lowe C

  • Lewisville, TX
  • Hebron High School
  • Grad 2015
  • Ht 5'10
  • Wt 195 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Switch
  • Arm 73 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.37 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.3760 Yds
  • 4.57 LH5.04 RH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 73 mphVelocity
  • 48Arm Strength

Catching

  • 50Receiving
  • 50Blocking
  • 2Release Time

Hitting RH / LH

  • 45Hitting
  • 45Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip
  • 48Hitting
  • 48Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • CPosition Projection

07/14/2014 - National Tryout - Carrollton (Dallas), TX Ross continues to progress. He puts his throws on the bag with pop times now being as low as 2.00. He gains ground toward his target and has athletic actions. With the bat, he punishes the ball from both sides of the dish. He has fluid rhythm to load and drives the barrel to and through the zone. He has pop to all fields and will be a gap-to-gap guy. Lowe will be a player to keep an eye on this upcoming Fall and Spring.

01/17/2014 - Under Armour Pre-Season All-America Tournament Lowe continues to show solid abilities in his abilities behind and at the plate. He utilizes his athletic feet well in working in line through a quick transfer / exchange as he gets rid of the baseball quickly. Pop times showed in the 2.20 range with accuracy on his throws. Times will continue to drop as he builds more arm strength through long toss program. Receiving / blocking skills are quality tools that will play well at the next level. At the plate, he showed from the right side for the first time, now a switch hitter. He shows a balanced setup with rhythm from both sides. Hands are quick, flashing bat speed through a level swing path. He has strength in his swing with baseball jumping off bat when centered and shows slightly better pop from the right side. At the event, he was 2 for 5 with a 2B.

07/15/2013 - College PREP - Plano, TX Ross is a solid catcher that will graduate in 2015. Foot speed is average as indicated by his 7.50 60 time. He utilizes his athletic feet well in working in line to his target through a clean transfer / exchange as he gets rid of the baseball quickly. Pop times showed a range of 2.18-2.30 with accuracy on his throws. Times will continue to drop as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program. Receiving / blocking skills show as playable tools at the next level. At the plate, Lowe continues to shine through an athletic setup with balance. Hands are quick, generating bat speed through a direct / level swing path. He makes consistent contact, mainly to the pull side. For hitting grades to improve, he needs to work to stay inside the ball to utilize all fields. He shows a feel for the barrel with the baseball jumping off the bat when centered and power numbers will continue to improve as he learns to use his lower half more. With 2 years to further to develop, Ross has the makings to be a special type player and will catch the eyes of the collegiate coaches.

Profile

Ross Lowe Lewisville, TX info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2015  
High School Hebron High School Bats Switch
Height 5'10 Throws Right
Weight 195 LBS Arm 73 mph
60 YD 7.37

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.