Menu Close
Ryan Gallow

Ryan Gallow 3B/OF

  • Oradell, NJ
  • River Dell Regional HS
  • Travel Team: Hackensack Troasts
  • Commitment: Legion
  • Grad 2014
  • Ht 5'9
  • Wt 165 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 74 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.53 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.0730 Yds
  • 7.5360 Yds
  • 4.57 LH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 74 mphVelocity
  • 38Arm Strength

Position

  • 40IF 42OFFielding

Hitting LH

  • 42Hitting
  • 42Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 3B/OFPosition Projection

07/30/2014 - Baseball Factory National World Series at Pirate City - Session 1 Ryan showed his best ability to date in the tournament setting at the Baseball Factory Pirate City World Series. Defensively in the OF, he made the routine plays, getting to the ball quickly with good body control. He worked to improve his first step back and to eliminate drift on fly balls. At 3B, he made plays out in front with quick feet and threw with some fluidity. More reps and agility drills with improve infield play. Offensively, he got to a good hitting position with activated hands and had good rhythm to deliver the barrel. He tracked the ball well and kept his head fairly still leading to good barrel accuracy. He generated very good bat speed but needs to work on extension through contact to stay with a line-drive approach. All in all - Ryan is a sound player with consistent play on both sides of the ball.

10/06/2013 - National Tryout - Trenton, NJ Ryan continues to show improvements in his baseball abilities. Foot speed has improved as he ran his best 60 time to date, now a 7.53 runner. He utilizes his feet well as he works to square balls up and presents his hands well out front, displaying clean hands. For defensive grade to continue to improve, he needs to attack ground balls more and play through with his body. He gets rid of the baseball quickly with accuracy on his throws but will benefit by building more arm strength through a long toss program. At the plate, Gallow shows a balanced, quiet setup. Hands are loose and works through a level swing path. He makes consistent contact, mainly to the pull side. For hitting grades to continue to improve, he needs to work to keep hands inside the ball to utilize all fields. Power numbers will continue to improve as he learns to use his lower half more.

07/15/2013 - College PREP - Trenton, NJ Ryan is a 3B that will graduate in 2014. Feet are active as he works to square balls up, displaying clean hands. He moves well glove side, flashing range and shows off his athletic abilities on his feeds of double play. For defensive grade to continue to improve, he needs to attack ground balls, play through, and present hands more out front. At the plate, he shows a balanced setup with rhythm. Hands are quick, flashing bat speed through a level swing path. He works to stay inside the ball, utilizing all fields. Power numbers will continue to improve as he learns to use his lower half more with proper weight transfer. Ryan has abilities with a lot of room to improve.

Profile

Ryan Gallow Oradell, NJ info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 3B
Grad Year 2014 Secondary Position OF
High School River Dell Regional HS Bats Left
Height 5'9 Throws Right
Weight 165 LBS Arm 74 mph
60 YD 7.53

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.