Menu Close
Ryan Leavy

Ryan Leavy RHP/OF

  • Tampa, FL
  • Berkerley Prep
  • Grad 2020
  • Ht 6'0
  • Wt 160 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 85 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.10 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.0030 Yds
  • 7.1060 Yds
  • 4.44 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.50Shuttle
  • 8'3''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 85 mphVelocity
  • 48Arm Strength

Position

  • 48Fielding

Pitching

  • 40Control
  • 45Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 45Arm Action
  • Fastball 80 – 83

Hitting RH

  • 48Hitting
  • 48Power
  • 86 mphExit Velo
  • 104.20Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • OF/RHPPosition Projection

07/18/2018 - Under Armour Southwest Championships 16U, powered by Baseball Factory's Team One Ryan continues to show a promising future on the diamond. In the OF, as he displays smooth / fluid actions. Range is a plus as reads balls well off the bat and covers a lot of ground. He works to get behind balls and plays through with momentum to his target. Throws are accurate with on line zip (85 mph velocity) to his target. At the plate, he continues to shine through a squared setup. Hands are quick (82 mph exit velocity) and work through a level swing path. He works to keep hands inside the ball, utilizing all fields with gap-to-gap pop. On the mound, arm strength has improved as he threw his top velocity to date at 83 mph. Fastball showed a range of 78-79 mph with arm side run. Breaking ball displays 10/4 shape with late / sharp break. He maintains arm speed on his changeup and shows a plus feel for the pitch with tailing action. Off speed stuff show as quality pitches that will get outs. Mental makeup is a plus as he has a great personality, is very coachable, and plays the game hard.

05/13/2018 - College PREP - Tampa, FL Ryan is an athletic and talented 2020 2-way player. In the OF, Ryan has an active prep step and reads the ball off the bat well. He plays through the ball ad uses his lower half to create momentum when throwing to the plate. On the bump, Ryan separates on time, has a good arm stroke, and explodes toward the plate. He shows good tempo and works north to south. At the plate, Ryan starts in an athletic stance and gets his front foot down on time. He attacks the inside part of the ball and stays balanced through contact. Ryan will continue to improve with experience and we hope to see his progress in the future.

Profile

Ryan Leavy Tampa, FL info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2020 Secondary Position OF
High School Berkerley Prep Bats Right
Height 6'0 Throws Right
Weight 160 LBS Arm 85 mph
60 YD 7.10

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.