Menu Close
Ryker Tweedy

Ryker Tweedy SS/RHP

  • Mead, WA
  • MT. Spokane
  • Grad 2025
  • Ht 5'8''
  • Wt 125 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 62 mph
  • 60 Yd 9.03 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 5.3430 Yds
  • 9.0360 Yds
  • 5.80 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.30Shuttle
  • 6'2''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 62 mphVelocity
  • 30Arm Strength

Position

  • 38Fielding

Pitching

  • 38Control
  • 30Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 30Arm Action
  • Fastball 57 – 62

Hitting RH

  • 40Hitting
  • 35Power
  • 68 mphExit Velo
  • 58.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • SS/RHPPosition Projection

05/12/2019 - National Tryout Plus - Spokane, WA Ryker showed nice upgrades in his all around game during his last workout with The Factory. He increased hitting numbers, raised velocity (62 MPH), and showed well in the field. Defensively, Ryker has good footwork to the ball, agile movements, and firm hands. He plays through well, has a clean exchange, and throws with solid direction across the diamond. On the mound, Ryker has a compact motion, he keeps his eyes on target, and he gets good hip turn toward the plate. Offensively, Ryker has a square set-up, he loads well, and his hands are quick. He has fast bat speed, works the ball gap to gap, and he gets his lower body through.

01/18/2019 - Baseball Factory Spring Training in Arizona (Ages 12-14) Ryker is a coachable SS/RHP prospect who worked hard on his skills during his time at the Spring Training in Arizona. In the field, Ryker fields the ball out in front of his body and makes a clean exchange. He throws with a short arm and keeps his throws accurate to his target. Taking a better first step can help Ryker improve defensively. At the plate, this RHH sets up in a square stance and takes a short stride. He is controlled getting into a simple load and produces solid line drives. Ryker can improve as a hitter by taking a shorter swing path. On the mound, Ryker gathers over the rubber and separates his hands on time. He shows a two pitch mix with his fastball topping out at 56mph. Breaking ball sits from 44-46mph with 10-4 break. Lengthening his arm action can help Ryker improve as a pitcher. With six more years to develop, Ryker has the time and potential to further progress his skills on the field.

10/07/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Spokane, WA Ryker is a young SS/RHP prospect who will graduate in 2024. In the field, Ryker gets into a square position and fields the ball with a firm glove. He throws from a 3/4 angle and works to make accurate throws to his target. At the plate, this RHH sets up in a tall stance and leads well with his lower half. He works to barrel up the baseball and flashes a line drive approach. On the mound, Ryker has a compact motion as he gathers over the rubber and separates his hands on time. He works with a clean arm and stays inline towards the plate. Ryker shows a two pitch mix with his fastball topping out at 60mph with tailing action. Splitter sits from 49-52mph with slight sinking action. Overall abilities can improve with work on the following.

Fielding
1. Footwork to field
2. Hands out in front
3. Quicker exchange
Hitting
1. Shorter stride
2. Balance
3. Level swing path
Pitching
1. Eyes on target
2. Chest over knee finish
3. Long toss

Profile

Ryker Tweedy Mead, WA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position SS
Grad Year 2025 Secondary Position RHP
High School MT. Spokane Bats Right
Height 5'8'' Throws Right
Weight 125 LBS Arm 62 mph
60 YD 9.03

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.