Menu Close
Scott Lamountain

Scott Lamountain 3B

  • Keeseville, NY
  • Ausable Valley Central School
  • Grad 2024
  • Ht 5'3
  • Wt 125 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 58 mph
  • 60 Yd 10.06 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 5.6030 Yds
  • 10.0660 Yds
  • 6.30 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.78Shuttle
  • 5'0''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 58 mphVelocity
  • 28Arm Strength

Position

  • 28Fielding

Hitting LH

  • 32Hitting
  • 28Power
  • 63 mphExit Velo
  • 56.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 3BPosition Projection

08/05/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Burlington, VT Scott is a young, 3rd baseman with an athletic frame. Defensively, Scott is a coachable player, his footwork is efficient, and he presents his glove well. He makes the routine plays, has a clean exchange, and throws with good direction across the diamond. Offensively, Scott has a tall set-up, good balance, and he swings in good rhythm. He has a direct barrel, uses his lower body, and can work the ball gap to gap. Scott can improve with work on the following.

Defense
1. Pre-pitch
2. Arm action
3. Fielding position
Offense
1. Let ball travel
2. Liven hands
3. Bat speed

07/06/2017 - Little League® Summer Camp Week 1 AM

#
79
30 yard dash:
5.69
Velocity:
Exit Velocity:
64

Hitting

Fundamentals:
On Par for Age
Balance:
On Par for Age
Swing Path:
On Par for Age
Contact:
On Par for Age
Setup
Biggest Strength
  • Is balanced in setup
  • Displays a square setup
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time
Load/Rhythm
Biggest Strength
    See Areas for Improvement
Areas for Improvement
  • Needs to get into a loaded position
Path
Biggest Strength
  • Swing path is level
Areas for Improvement
  • Needs to increase bat speed
Lower 1/2
Biggest Strength
    See Areas for Improvement
Areas for Improvement
  • Needs to hit against a firm front side
Contact
Biggest Strength
    See Areas for Improvement
Areas for Improvement
  • Needs to create more pop off of the barrel
  • Needs to create more contact consistency

Catching

Fundamentals:
On Par for Age
Arm:
On Par for Age
Footwork:
Making Progress
Athleticism:
On Par for Age
Setup
Biggest Strength
  • Displays an athletic setup
  • Displays a low setup
  • Maintains a wide base in setup
  • Is square to the plate in setup
  • Displays flexion in setup
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time
Arm
Biggest Strength
  • Arm action is loose
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time
Footwork
Biggest Strength
  • Displays active footwork
  • Is efficient with footwork
Areas for Improvement
  • Needs to develop quicker footwork
Block
Biggest Strength
  • Centers the ball off of chest
Areas for Improvement
  • Needs to gain ground around the ball
  • Needs to develop blocking technique

Profile

Scott Lamountain Keeseville, NY info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 3B
Grad Year 2024  
High School Ausable Valley Central School Bats Left
Height 5'3 Throws Right
Weight 125 LBS Arm 58 mph
60 YD 10.06

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.