Menu Close
Steven Harper

Steven Harper LHP/1B

  • Virginia Beach, VA
  • PRINCESS ANNE HIGH SCHOOL
  • Grad 2021
  • Ht 5'10"
  • Wt 157 lbs
  • Throws Left
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 71 mph
  • 60 Yd Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.9130 Yds
  • 60 Yds
  • 4.58 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.19Shuttle
  • 6'10''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 71 mphVelocity
  • 38Arm Strength

Position

  • 40Fielding

Pitching

  • 40Control
  • 40Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 38Arm Action
  • Fastball 69 – 71

Hitting LH

  • 32Hitting
  • 35Power
  • 79 mphExit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • LHP/1BPosition Projection

07/29/2018 - College PREP - Norfolk, VA Steven is a lean, lanky LHP/1B who will graduate in 2021. At 1B, he displays proper footwork around the bag and is a quality receiver. Glove action is soft / sure and presents well out front. Feet are aggressive as he attacks balls through a low approach. Range will increase as he improves foot quickness. At the plate, he shows a crouched setup. Hands are loose and work through an aggressive swing path. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. On the mound, fastball shows a range of 69-71 mph with arm side run. Breaking ball displays 2/8 shape with tight spin and gradual break. He maintains arm speed on his changeup with arm side run but throws too hard to fastball velocities. Getting on a long toss program to develop more arm strength will aid in improving abilities on the mound. With 3 years to further develop, Steven has potential with time and room to progress his game.

Profile

Steven Harper Virginia Beach, VA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position LHP
Grad Year 2021 Secondary Position 1B
High School PRINCESS ANNE HIGH SCHOOL Bats Left
Height 5'10" Throws Left
Weight 157 LBS Arm 71 mph
60 YD

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.