Menu Close
Steven Harper

Steven Harper LHP/1B

  • Virginia Beach, VA
  • PRINCESS ANNE HIGH SCHOOL
  • Grad 2021
  • Ht 5'10"
  • Wt 157 lbs
  • Throws Left
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 72 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.97 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.9130 Yds
  • 7.9760 Yds
  • 4.58 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.04Shuttle
  • 7'1''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 72 mphVelocity
  • 38Arm Strength

Position

  • 40Fielding

Pitching

  • 42Control
  • 40Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 40Arm Action
  • Fastball 70 – 72

Hitting LH

  • 38Hitting
  • 38Power
  • 79 mphExit Velo
  • 89.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • LHP/1BPosition Projection

11/08/2018 - Baseball Factory Select Training & Competition at Pirate City (Ages 14-18) Steven continues to show improvements in his baseball abilities. At the plate, hitting / power potential has improved through an open setup. Hands are quick and work through an aggressive swing path. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. At the event, he was 2 for 5 with a 2B. At 1B, he displays proper footwork around the bag and is a quality receiver. Hands are clean and he presents on time and out front. Feet are aggressive as he attacks balls and plays through with his body. Range will increase as he continues to improve foot quickness. On the mound, arm strength has improved as he threw his top velocity to date at 72 mph. Fastball showed a range of 70-72 mph with tailing action. Breaking ball displays 1/7 shape with gradual break. Control is solid as he attacks hitters and throws strikes with all his pitches. Getting on a long toss program to develop more arm strength will aid in improving abilities on the mound. Mental makeup is a plus as he is very coachable and works hard to be the best player he can be.

07/29/2018 - College PREP - Norfolk, VA Steven is a lean, lanky LHP/1B who will graduate in 2021. At 1B, he displays proper footwork around the bag and is a quality receiver. Glove action is soft / sure and presents well out front. Feet are aggressive as he attacks balls through a low approach. Range will increase as he improves foot quickness. At the plate, he shows a crouched setup. Hands are loose and work through an aggressive swing path. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. On the mound, fastball shows a range of 69-71 mph with arm side run. Breaking ball displays 2/8 shape with tight spin and gradual break. He maintains arm speed on his changeup with arm side run but throws too hard to fastball velocities. Getting on a long toss program to develop more arm strength will aid in improving abilities on the mound. With 3 years to further develop, Steven has potential with time and room to progress his game.

Profile

Steven Harper Virginia Beach, VA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position LHP
Grad Year 2021 Secondary Position 1B
High School PRINCESS ANNE HIGH SCHOOL Bats Left
Height 5'10" Throws Left
Weight 157 LBS Arm 72 mph
60 YD 7.97

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.