Menu Close
Tanner Buck

Tanner Buck 2B/RHP

  • Greenwood, DE
  • WT Chipman
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 4'8
  • Wt 68 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 49 mph
  • 60 Yd 10.13 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 10.1360 Yds
  • 5.62 RH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 49 mphVelocity
  • 25Arm Strength

Position

  • 30Fielding

Pitching

  • 28Control
  • 25Delivery
  • Arm Angle
  • 22Arm Action
  • Fastball 47 – 49

Hitting RH

  • 30Hitting
  • 25Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • Position Projection

09/21/2013 - Infield Accelerated Training Weekend (Ages 12-14) Tanner is a young middle infielder who understands the game very well, and will improve greatly with size and age. One thing the Tanner does better than most players his age, he communicates very well. The whole weekend, Tanner communicated on balls in the air and on the ground, also communicated on double plays, and with the rest of the infield. I would like to see Tanner work on slowing his body down when fielding. He tends to rush during ground balls, which causes his upper body to get in font of his lower body, especially on the back hand. If Tanner can slow down and understand that "slow is sure, sure is clean, and clean is quick" he will be a very good infielder.

09/14/2013 - Pitcher/Catcher Accelerated Training Weekend (Ages 12-14) Tanner is an athletic pitcher with a long/loose arm action. He displays a controlled balance point, smooth temp, good direction to the plate, and a complete finish. His curveball has a 11/5 gradual break and his change up shows some sink and arm speed. Tanner is able to locate his fastball, but needs to continue to develop his off speed command. Keeping his front side closed longer will help increase velocity and command. Tanner is a young pitcher with a good upside in the future.

08/31/2013 - Hitting Accelerated Training Weekend (Ages 12-14) Tanner is a good young hitter that will improve with size. He needs to understand how the body works together, and slow down. When he swings he tends to let the body work in two separate parts, the lower body and upper body. When he can let the entire body work together he will improve his barrel accuracy and also his power. Also Tanner tends to rush everything during the swing, he needs to take his time during the stride and load and also take his time during the swing. By rushing Tanner creates an inconsistent bat path and also inconsistent power. If he wants to work on a consistent swing he needs to focus on his rhythm and tempo during, before, and after the swing. Tanner shows the ability to understand the swing, and make good adjustments, with his athletic ability and knowledge of the game, he will turn into a good hitter as he matures and grows.

08/05/2013 - Interactive Video Program - Wilmington, DE Tanner is a 2B/RHP that has sure hands in the infield. Defensively, he gets into a square fielding position with effective footwork, fields consistently and makes accurate throws. On the mound, he throws two pitches, a FB and a CH that has arm side run and sink. He is under control throughout his delivery, uses his lower half and keeps his eyes on his target. With the bat, he has a level path, barrel accuracy and some rhythm. As Tanner grows and matures as a ball player he will see increases to his general numbers.

Infield
1. Follow throw
2. Present glove in front
Pitching
1. Arm strength
2. Tempo
Offense
1. Timing
2. Extension

Profile

Tanner Buck Greenwood, DE info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 2B
Grad Year 2019 Secondary Position RHP
High School WT Chipman Bats Right
Height 4'8 Throws Right
Weight 68 LBS Arm 49 mph
60 YD 10.13

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.