Menu Close
Taylor Hill

Taylor Hill C

  • Richmond, KY
  • Model Lab
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 6'0
  • Wt 195 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 73 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.66 Sec
  • Class 5

Running

  • 4.3830 Yds
  • 7.6660 Yds
  • 4.63 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.97Shuttle
  • 7'2''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 73 mphVelocity
  • 38Arm Strength

Catching

  • 42Receiving
  • 45Blocking
  • 2.34Release Time

Hitting LH

  • 42Hitting
  • 42Power
  • 76 mphExit Velo
  • 107.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 5Class Rating
  • CPosition Projection

07/23/2018 - College PREP - Cincinnati, KY Taylor is a strong C prospect who will graduate in 2019. Behind the plate, Taylor gains ground well when blocking balls in the dirt and keeps them in the center of his body. He sets up in a square stance and presents a good target to the pitcher. He makes a clean exchange and gains momentum well on his throws to 2B, keeping them consistently on-line to the bag. Taylor can improve defensively by widening his primary stance. At the plate, this LHH sets up in an athletic stance and takes an aggressive swing. He shows a good middle of the field approach and works to barrel up the baseball. Taylor can improve as a hitter by working a smoother load into his swing. Overall, Taylor is a solid prospect who has the potential to contribute at the next level.

Profile

Taylor Hill Richmond, KY info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2019  
High School Model Lab Bats Left
Height 6'0 Throws Right
Weight 195 LBS Arm 73 mph
60 YD 7.66

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.