Menu Close
Timmy Lichty

Timmy Lichty C

  • Reno, NV
  • Galena
  • Commitment: Western Nevada College
  • Grad 2014
  • Ht 6'1''
  • Wt 190 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Left
  • Arm
  • 60 Yd 7.70 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.7060 Yds
  • 5.05 LH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • Velocity
  • 45Arm Strength

Catching

  • 45Receiving
  • 38Blocking
  • 2.05Release Time

Hitting LH

  • 45Hitting
  • 50Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • CPosition Projection

07/08/2013 - Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's Team One West Timmy is a solid catcher that will graduate in 2014. Feet are active in working in line to his target through a clean transfer / exchange. Pop times show in the range of 2.05-2.15 with consistency / accuracy on his throws. Times will continue to drop as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program and work to get rid of the baseball quicker. Receiving / blocking skills show as playable tools as he continues to improve. At the plate is where Lichty shows best through an athletic setup. Hands are quick, generating plus bat speed through a level swing path and creates extension. He has strength in his swing with baseball exploding off the bat when centered, displaying gap to gap power. At the event, he was 1 for 4 with a 2B. Timmy has potential with time and room to continue to develop and improve.

Profile

Timmy Lichty Reno, NV info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2014  
High School Galena Bats Left
Height 6'1'' Throws Right
Weight 190 LBS Arm
60 YD 7.70

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.