Menu Close
Tyler Harris

Tyler Harris RHP/C

  • Seaford, DE
  • Seaford High School
  • Travel Team: Tri State Arenal
  • Grad 2018
  • Ht 5'7
  • Wt 120 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 68 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.63 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.1930 Yds
  • 7.6360 Yds
  • 5.15 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.08Shuttle
  • 6'4''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 68 mphVelocity
  • 35Arm Strength

Catching

  • 40Receiving
  • 40Blocking
  • 2.56Release Time

Pitching

  • 28Control
  • 30Delivery
  • Side ArmArm Angle
  • 40Arm Action
  • Fastball 67 – 68

Hitting RH

  • 32Hitting
  • 30Power
  • 69 mphExit Velo
  • 74.80Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • RHP/CPosition Projection

09/27/2015 - National Tryout Plus - Bowie, MD Harris is a hard worker who continues to progress. On the mound, arm works loose & free as he keeps his eyes on the target and repeats well. FB now tops out at 68 mph as he throws it for strikes. Curveball has 9/3 shape with 'looping' action. Working to stay on top and become more consistent with his release point will help to improve effectiveness. Behind the dish, Tyler sits in well and tracks pitches into his mitt. Transfer/exchange is clean as he works in-line toward 2B on throws down (pop times now at 2.56). Developing is lateral quickness and strengthening his arm will help to take his catching skills to the next level. As a hitter - Harris has an aggressive approach as he's looking to swing it. He hits the ball where it's pitched and sprays it to all parts of the field. More lower 1/2 drive will result in increased power. A 2018 grad - Tyler is a few adjustments away from unlocking his potential.

08/04/2014 - National Tryout - Wilmington, DE Harris continues to work hard on his game. On the bump, he gets good glove side lead and works in-line toward his target. He has a repeatable delivery and throws strikes. Working to get extension on his follow through will help to improve command. Behind the plate, Tyler tracks the ball into his mitt. He uses his body well to block and smother pitches in the dirt. With the bat, he has an aggressive approach and it looking to take a hack. He delivers the barrel with quick hands and connects. Only a 2018 grad - Harris still has a lot of time to develop his skills.

02/22/2014 - Hitting Accelerated Training Weekend (Ages 12-14) Tyler has a nice set up to his swing. He keeps the process very basic, and has a quiet approach to the swing. Tyler needs to focus on developing a solid and consistent stride and load, allowing him to reach a good launch position. Developing the load with allow him to get his front foot down on time, this was a focus point for Tyler during the weekend. Also getting to a consistent launch will allow Tyler to control his eye level, his eyes tend to move vertically which makes seeing the baseball a difficult process.

11/14/2013 - Baseball Factory Select Training & Competition at Pirate City Tyler continues to show consistency in his game. Behind the plate his hands were soft, with a strong set up while receiving. He will need to work on his blocking technique and a quicker exchange to throw. On the mound, Tyler showed good direction with a soft square landing. He keeps his eyes on target and does a good job working around the zone. He will need to work on more of a circular arm action to improve velocity. At the plate, Tyler showed pull side pop with a strong load getting his hands back and foot down. He showed good control with a direct level swing path. Working on letting the ball travel so he can use the opposite field will help improve hitting grades. Overall, Tyler shows abilities with room for improvement.

08/05/2013 - Interactive Video Program - Bear (Wilmington), DE Tyler is a young C/RHP that will graduate in 2018. As a backstop, he has soft hands, keeps the ball in front while blocking and gains ground to throw with a quick release. With the bat, he has good barrel accuracy, a level swing path and spray potential. On the mound, he throws three pitches, with his fastball topping out at 50 MPH. He keeps his eyes on the target, leads with his glove side and stays around the plate. In all, Tyler has some fundamental skills and performs best as a catcher, currently.

Catching
1. Stay low to throw
2. Angles
Offense
1. Loosen grip
2. Stay compact
Pitching
1. Arm strength
2. Develop CH

Profile

Tyler Harris Seaford, DE info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2018 Secondary Position C
High School Seaford High School Bats Right
Height 5'7 Throws Right
Weight 120 LBS Arm 68 mph
60 YD 7.63

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.