Menu Close
Tyler Torres

Tyler Torres 3B

  • Novato, CA
  • Novato High School
  • Travel Team: SSk
  • Grad 2014
  • Ht 5'10''
  • Wt 190 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 78 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.65 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.6560 Yds
  • 4.70 RH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 78 mphVelocity
  • 45Arm Strength

Position

  • 48Fielding

Hitting RH

  • 48Hitting
  • 50Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 3BPosition Projection

12/27/2013 - Under Armour Baseball Factory Recruiting Classic Tyler has made great strides in his game. Offensively, he has worked hard and molded himself into quite a prospect at the plate. He lest the ball travel into the zone and delivers the barrel with authority. He creates extension through contact and drives the ball to all parts of the field. Once on base, he is aggressive, he reads the 'dirt ball' well and isn't afraid to take the extra bag. At the hot corner, he shows good prep and works into an athletic fielding position. He moves well laterally and can make the tough backhand play down the line. A quick exchange and in-line shoulders result in accurate throws across the diamond. Torres is a very talented player who has a bright future in the game.

09/01/2013 - College PREP - San Francisco, CA Tyler is a solid/athletic 3B that will graduate in 2014. Defensively, he fields in front with active feet and firm hands. He has a quick transfer/release and natural instincts. Offensively, he makes consistent contact, and flashes full use of his lower half. He is pull oriented and would benefit from using contact points to spray the ball to all fields. Being versatile in all infield spots will be beneficial to his next level play. In all, Torres has good intangibles across the board and ability to coincide.

Profile

Tyler Torres Novato, CA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 3B
Grad Year 2014  
High School Novato High School Bats Right
Height 5'10'' Throws Right
Weight 190 LBS Arm 78 mph
60 YD 7.65

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.