Menu Close
Tyson Izzo

Tyson Izzo SS/C

  • Viola, ID
  • Grad 2025
  • Ht 5'0
  • Wt 90 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 60 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.22 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.4730 Yds
  • 8.2260 Yds
  • 5.07 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.95Shuttle
  • 6'2''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 60 mphVelocity
  • 28Arm Strength

Position

  • 35Fielding

Catching

  • 30Receiving
  • 20Blocking
  • Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 35Hitting
  • 30Power
  • 58 mphExit Velo
  • 60.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • SS/CPosition Projection

07/07/2019 - Baseball Factory Cleveland All Star Experience (Ages 12-14) Tyson is a coachable SS/C prospect who worked hard on his skills during the Cleveland All Star Experience. In the field, Tyson takes a good first step and shows quick footwork. He gets into an athletic position and fields the ball out in front of his body. He makes a clean exchange and gains momentum well on his throws, keeping them accurate to his target. Tyson can improve defensively by long tossing to build up his arm strength. At the plate, this RHH sets up in an open stance and takes a square stride. He takes a level swing with fast bat speed, leading to loud contact and line drives. Activating his hands more in his load can help Tyson improve as a hitter. With six more years to develop, Tyson has the time and potential to further progress his skills on the field.

01/18/2019 - Baseball Factory Spring Training in Arizona (Ages 12-14) Tyson is an athletic and talented 2025 SS prospect. At SS, Tyson starts in an athletic stance, has a quick first step to the ball, and fields the ball in an athletic position. Hes aggressive to the ball and makes the routine play. He needs to continue to present a low/early glove, improve his range, and build arm strength. At the plate, Tyson starts in a squared stance, keeps the barrel on plane to the ball, and has a quick bat. Continuing to load his hands back into the drive position, creating backside drive with his lower half, and attacking the fastball will allow him to be more consistent driving the ball to all fields. Tyson will continue to improve with experience and we hope to see his progress in the future.

10/07/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Spokane, WA Tyson is a thin, athletic, 2-way player who plays SS and catcher. In the INF, Tyson has active feet, good pre-pitch actions, and he fields in an athletic position. He has good range, a clean exchange, and throws with accuracy across the diamond. Behind the plate, Tyson has efficient footwork, he sticks the ball well, and recovers quickly from blocking. He has a clean exchange and good direction to 2nd base. At the plate, Tyson has a tall stance, he loads well, and hits from a solid base. He swings aggressively, has a consistent/direct barrel, and he uses his lower body. Overall skills can get better if Tyson can work on the following.

Infield
1. Fielding position
2. Hands
3. Release
Catching
1. Set-up
2. Range
3. Blocking
Offense
1. Rhythm
2. Let ball travel
3. Bat speed

Profile

Tyson Izzo Viola, ID info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position SS
Grad Year 2025 Secondary Position C
High School Bats Right
Height 5'0 Throws Right
Weight 90 LBS Arm 60 mph
60 YD 8.22

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.