Menu Close
Wade Fields

Wade Fields RHP/OF

  • Wasco, OR
  • Sherman County
  • Grad 2021
  • Ht 5'11
  • Wt 150 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 68 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.96 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.3630 Yds
  • 7.9660 Yds
  • 4.98 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.42Shuttle
  • 7'5''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 68 mphVelocity
  • 25Arm Strength

Position

  • 22Fielding

Pitching

  • 35Control
  • 35Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 35Arm Action
  • Fastball 66 – 68

Hitting RH

  • 30Hitting
  • 28Power
  • 63 mphExit Velo
  • 108.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • RHP/OFPosition Projection

05/28/2017 - Interactive Video Program - Salem, OR Wade is a tall, athletic RHP/OF. Defensively in the OF, he takes a prep step and is aggressive as he attacks the GB. He tries to get into a square fielding position and hustles hard laterally tracking down fly balls. On the mound, this righty keeps his eyes on target and delivers with clean arm action. He throws a 3-pitch mix from a 3/4 arm slot as he stays directional and finishes strong towards home plate. With the stick, Wade uses a middle of the field approach. He strides his front foot on time as he swings on plane through the zone and creates consistent contact with each pitch. Overall abilities in his game will improve with work on the following.

Defense
1. Get behind the fly ball
2. Clean exchange to throw
3. Play through the ball
Pitching
1. Stronger frontside
2. Use lower 1/2
3. Arm strength (long toss)
Offense
1. Develop a load
2. Improve bat speed
3. Stay balanced through contact

Profile

Wade Fields Wasco, OR info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2021 Secondary Position OF
High School Sherman County Bats Right
Height 5'11 Throws Right
Weight 150 LBS Arm 68 mph
60 YD 7.96

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.