Menu Close
Wes Hamor

Wes Hamor C/RHP

  • Tama, IA
  • East Marshall
  • Grad 2021
  • Ht 5'11''
  • Wt 195 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats
  • Arm 75 mph
  • 60 Yd Sec
  • Class 5

Running

  • 4.3330 Yds
  • 60 Yds
  • Home > 1B
  • 5.22Shuttle
  • 6'6''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 75 mphVelocity
  • 42Arm Strength

Catching

  • 48Receiving
  • 45Blocking
  • 2.19Release Time

Hitting

Official Scouting Report

  • 5Class Rating
  • C/2BPosition Projection

02/10/2019 - College PREP - Monticello, IA Wes is a well-rounded C/2B prospect who has a versatile skill set. Behind the plate, Wes has an effective setup and plays the position with good energy. He presents a good, low target and stays square to the pitcher. He has quiet actions and receives the ball well. Wes has a clean exchange leading into a short arm action throwing from a high 3/4 arm slot. He has good momentum through his release showing consistent throws to 2B. Offensively, Wes is a switch-hitter who shows similar abilities from each side of the plate. He has a tall, open setup with a centered balance. Wes has good load with a short, square stride as his lower half leads his swing. Wes shows fast bat speed with a direct swing path. He lands his barrel to the baseball producing square contact. Wes is a line drive type hitter who has the ability to drive the ball to each gap with power. At 2B, Wes works hard and makes the routine plays. He fields the ball in the center of his body. At times he will stab at the ball with his glove. Wes has an accurate arm throwing from a low 3/4 arm slot. Overall, Wes has the right approach on both sides of the ball giving him a bright future on the diamond.

Profile

Wes Hamor Tama, IA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2021 Secondary Position RHP
High School East Marshall Bats
Height 5'11'' Throws Right
Weight 195 LBS Arm 75 mph
60 YD

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.