Menu Close
Will Connors

Will Connors 2B/OF

  • Sandy Hook, CT
  • Newtown
  • Grad 2022
  • Ht 4'10''
  • Wt 90 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 52 mph
  • 60 Yd 10.06 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 5.3930 Yds
  • 10.0660 Yds
  • 5.91 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.78Shuttle
  • 5'2''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 52 mphVelocity
  • 20Arm Strength

Position

  • 22OF 18IFFielding

Hitting RH

  • 22Hitting
  • 22Power
  • 56 mphExit Velo
  • 36.80Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 2B/OFPosition Projection

06/20/2017 - Interactive Video Program - Bridgeport, CT Will is a 2B/OF who will graduate in 2022. Defensively at 2B, he shows pre-pitch movement and aggressively comes and gets the GB. He tries to work through the ball and makes accurate throws to his target. In the OF, he hustles hard as he tracks down fly balls. He works behind the ball and comes up with a clean exchange to throw. With the stick, Will shows an athletic setup with a quiet head. He takes aggressive hacks through the zone and looks to drive the ball back up through the middle of the field. Overall abilities in his game will improve with work on the following.

Infield
1. Quicker footwork
2. Develop soft hands
3. Clean exchange to throw
Outfield
1. Lateral range
2. Low, square fielding position 
3. Arm strength (long toss)
Offense
1. Develop a load
2. Level out swing path
3. Lower 1/2 drive

Profile

Will Connors Sandy Hook, CT info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 2B
Grad Year 2022 Secondary Position OF
High School Newtown Bats Right
Height 4'10'' Throws Right
Weight 90 LBS Arm 52 mph
60 YD 10.06

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.