Menu Close
William Brooks

William Brooks 3B/RHP

  • Notasulga, AL
  • Reeltown Highschool
  • Grad 2021
  • Ht 5'8''
  • Wt 161 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 68 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.08 Sec
  • Class
VIDEO NOT AVAILABLE
Contact Baseball Factory to
Enroll in Our College PREP Program

Running

  • 4.2930 Yds
  • 8.0860 Yds
  • 5.13 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.22Shuttle
  • 7'0''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 68 mphVelocity
  • 42Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Pitching

  • 42Control
  • 38Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 38Arm Action
  • Fastball 66 – 68

Hitting RH

  • 45Hitting
  • 40Power
  • 71 mphExit Velo
  • 91.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 3B/RHPPosition Projection

06/10/2018 - National Tryout Plus - Hoover, AL William continues to show improvements in his baseball abilities. Foot speed has improved as he ran his best 60 time to date. At the plate, hitting / power potential has improved through a squared setup. He has fluid rhythm while getting good hand separation. Barrel is whipped through the zone with gap-to-gap pop. At 3B, feet are active as he works to square balls up and plays through with his body. Glove action is soft and he presents well, utilizing two hands through the process. On the mound, delivery is sound / repeatable allowing his arm action to work free to the plate. He shows good tempo through a strong balance point and throws from a arm slot. Fastball showed a range of 66-67 mph with tailing action. Breaking ball displays 11/5 shape with gradual break. He maintains arm speed on his changeup with sinking action. Control is solid as he throws strikes with all his pitches. Stock on the mound will continue to rise as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program.

08/03/2017 - Baseball Factory Pro Select Training & Tournament at Historic Dodgertown (Ages 14-18) William is a lean, athletic 3B/RHP who has a promising future on the diamond. At 3B, he displays smooth / fluid actions. Feet are active / aggressive as he takes good first steps in attacking the baseball. Glove action is soft / clean and presents well out front. Range will increase as he improves foot quickness. At the plate he shows an open setup. Hands are quick and work through a compact swing path. He works to stay inside the ball, utilizing the whole field through a line drive approach. On the mound, fastball shows a range of 63-68 mph. Breaking ball displays 10/4 shape with gradual break. Stock on the mound will continue to improve as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program. Mental makeup is a plus as he is very coachable and plays the game hard. With 3 years to further develop, William has potential with time and room to progress his game.

Profile

William Brooks Notasulga, AL info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 3B
Grad Year 2021 Secondary Position RHP
High School Reeltown Highschool Bats Right
Height 5'8'' Throws Right
Weight 161 LBS Arm 68 mph
60 YD 8.08

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.