Menu Close
Wyatt Parliament

Wyatt Parliament RHP/SS

  • Lafargeville, NY
  • LaFargeville Central
  • Travel Team: Syracuse Sports Zone
  • Grad 2022
  • Ht 5'11"
  • Wt 170 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 75 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.44 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.4460 Yds
  • 4.93 RH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 75 mphVelocity
  • 42Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Pitching

  • 45Control
  • 40Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 38Arm Action
  • Fastball 72 – 75

Hitting RH

  • 45Hitting
  • 48Power
  • 83 mphExit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • SS/RHPPosition Projection

01/18/2019 - 2019 Baseball Factory All-America Pre-Season Rookie Tournament Wyatt is a solid, athletic RHP/IF who has a promising future on the diamond. At the plate he displays solid hitting abilities with well above average power potential through an athletic setup. Hands are quick (83 mph exit velocity) and work through a compact swing path. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. In the IF, he displays smooth/fluid actions. Feet are active/aggressive as he takes good first steps in attacking the baseball. Glove action is clean and presents well out front. Hands/feet work well together as he gets rid of the baseball quickly with accuracy and zip across the diamond. Range will increase as he improves foot quickness. On the mound, fastball showed a range of 72-75 mph. Breaking ball displays 10/4 shape with gradual break. Control is solid as he attacks hitters and throws strikes with all his pitches. Getting on a long toss program to develop more arm strength and develop off speed pitches will aid in improving abilities on the mound. With 3 years to further develop, Wyatt has a ton of potential with time and room to continue to progress his game.

Profile

Wyatt Parliament Lafargeville, NY info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2022 Secondary Position SS
High School LaFargeville Central Bats Right
Height 5'11" Throws Right
Weight 170 LBS Arm 75 mph
60 YD 7.44

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.