Menu Close
Zachary Bagwell

Zachary Bagwell 2B/RHP

  • Brandon, MS
  • Jackson Prep
  • Grad 2020
  • Ht 6'0''
  • Wt 160 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 78 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.35 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.3030 Yds
  • 7.3560 Yds
  • 5.89 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.59Shuttle
  • 6'0''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 78 mphVelocity
  • 42Arm Strength

Position

  • 42Fielding

Pitching

  • 40Control
  • 38Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 35Arm Action
  • Fastball 73 – 75

Hitting RH

  • 45Hitting
  • 45Power
  • 78 mphExit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 2B/RHPPosition Projection

01/13/2019 - College PREP - Jackson, MS Zach is an athletic 2B/RHP prospect who will graduate in 2020. In the field, Zach shows active footwork and covers ground well. He gets into a square position and fields the ball out in front of his body. He makes a clean exchange and gains momentum well on his throws, keeping them accurate and on-line to his target. Taking a better prep step can help Zach improve defensively. At the plate, this RHH sets up in an athletic stance and takes a square stride. He is smooth getting into his load and maintains center balance. He takes a level swing with decent bat speed, leading to solid contact and line drives. Zach can improve as a hitter by driving his lower half more. On the mound, Zach separates his hands on time and extends through well. He stays inline towards the plate and finishes square to his target. Zach shows a three pitch mix with his fastball topping out at 75mph. Curveball sits from 62-64mph with 10-4 break. Slider sits from 60-62mph. Gathering to a balance point over the rubber can help Zach improve as a pitcher. Overall, Zach is a solid prospect who has the potential to further develop his skills on the field.

Profile

Zachary Bagwell Brandon, MS info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 2B
Grad Year 2020 Secondary Position RHP
High School Jackson Prep Bats Right
Height 6'0'' Throws Right
Weight 160 LBS Arm 78 mph
60 YD 7.35

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.